Questions & Answers

Preset management is too tedious

+21 votes
241 views
asked May 19, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by joeljossie (3,800 points)

At the moment, saving a preset involves typing a name, a description, and a folder name in which it should be stored. The whole preset system could be significantly improved with the following features:

  • Improved tagging system
    • In the window that pops up when you save a preset, there should be (rather than typing the name of a folder and hoping you type it correctly to avoid duplicate folders) a tagging assignment field. You could type in a tag name, and an autocomplete feature would suggest pre-existing tags for you to assign to this preset. Correct me if I'm wrong, but this would be especially helpful because there is currently no way to assign tags to user-created presets.
    • Folders could stay the way they are, but there ought to be an autocomplete feature for assigning a preset to a folder. Currently, you must type the name of a folder within the preset saving window to assign the preset to a folder. This is pretty cumbersome, because if you get the name even slightly wrong, it creates an entirely new folder. You would then have to open a file browser, move the preset to the correct folder, and delete the accidentally created folder.
  • Preset editing
    • Currently, once you create a preset, the only thing you can change about it (other than the actual plug-in parameters, using the "replace preset" option) is its name. When you right-click on a preset within the browser, it should instead come up with the same window that you used to save it, in order to edit tags, the description, the name, etc.
    • Drag & drop to rearrange presets within the browser is kind of an obviously necessary feature for a preset browsing system. I believe something similar has been requested here before. Right now, since you cannot go back and edit the metadata of a preset once it's been saved, the lack of this feature leaves no way to move presets between folders once they've been saved (other than going into a file browser and rearranging everything there, but then you must refresh the preset browser in order to those changes to go into effect).

Hopefully I explained what I mean well enough. There's so much potential within Studio One's preset system, but a lot of it is not being realized due to silly little things like the whole folder assignment deal. I suppose this is kind of a hefty feature request, but please vote on it so the developers will see!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 20, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,660 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2018 by stevenicel (3,710 points)
Yes, this! Having to re-check exact spelling of existing folders is stone age for a DAW of this scale.
Along with the ability to move presets into different folders after the fact from at least one of SO's browser tabs.
+1 vote
answered Jun 24, 2018 by tomwilhelm (190 points)
I couldn't agree more. I switched from Sonar. I've tried Cubase, Mixbus, Samplitude, Reaper, and they all had better VST config/management functions. I like Studio One, but I've got hundreds of plugins and my brain is tired by the time I find what I'm looking for. I'm creating personalized preset folders now, but it's tedious. I'd like to simply create personalized folders and then drag-drop plugins from the VST browser into them.
...