Questions & Answers

Permanant macro mappings for 3rd party plugins?

+8 votes
299 views
asked May 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by MikeGoodwin (1,790 points)
Just wondering if there is a way to have plugins load with the same assignment every time I bring them into a session. Having to remap things every time I use them is a waste of time. This is also a problem when bringing in 3rd party plugins while using S1 remote. Plugins load with no control. Even if they just auto populated so you could control them from the remote computer would be great. Would not have to be in a particular order.

Live deals with this using "Racks". You can create your own racks and bring them in to a session. Pretty much the same setup as macros in the way that you have 8 controllers but when you bring in the rack all your controllers are there and they automatically map out to HUI.

Am I missing something? If not I would love to see this in Studio One.

4 Answers

+7 votes
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jun 4, 2017 by christianhagenau (920 points)
I've tried to do that by saving a channel preset (track with Omnisphere2 and assigned macro controls), but when recalling the channel preset, only Omnisphere comes up, the macros are lost. I assume saving the macro settings with the channel preset would be a convinient way to accomplish this. This way you could also save different macro assignments as different channel presets.

Please add macro settings to channel presets.
+1 vote
answered Jan 25 by TripleXbeatz (180 points)
Yeah this is crazy. Why is it not possible already within Presonus plugins?

If I instantiate IMPACT XT and map macro functions such as Amp, Filter, Pitch and their ADH settings to knobs/buttons on my ATOM or MPK controller, I would expect to be able to save those mappings to the default preset on IMPACT XT (or any Presonus plugin in question). That way EVERY TIME a user opens an instance of that plugin those mappings are retained saving a tremendous amount of time.

At this point a user could simply switch between instrument channels and have macro mappings change per channel/plugin. This seems like a no-brainer. In the event a user does not want those mappings they could simply load a secondary preset for the plugin in question that does not contain macro mappings.

PLEASE add this functionality!
0 votes
answered Jan 29 by edwardjohnston (1,350 points)
Is this solved now? Is there any news I missed about this??
...