Questions & Answers

Does Quantum come with a Thunderbolt cable?

+1 vote
332 views
asked May 24, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by AlexTinsley (775,220 points)
Will the Quantum interface ship with a Thunderbolt cable?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by AlexTinsley (775,220 points)
 
Best answer

Quantum does not come with a Thunderbolt cable. Unlike standard copper data cables, Thunderbolt cables have electronics in the each end of the cable. The cost required to include such a cable made by PreSonus is too high to make a cable that works as well as the original designers of the Thunderbolt technology (ie Apple and Intel).

Apple is the dominant authority for Thunderbolt products, Apple has the manufacturing power to keep the cost of these cables low. The Apple Thunderbolt 0.5M cable and 2.0M cable are available for sale directly from Apple as well as many electronics stores world-wide. Quantum is also compatible with the longer Optical Thunderbolt cables available from Corning with lengths up to 200 feet (60 meters).  

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by travisfunk (850 points)

Alex is right. I bought my 10ft Thunderbolt 2 cable from OWC (http://www.macsales.com) for under $30, the cheapest I’ve seen for a quality cable.

A word of warning against the longer Corning optical Thunderbolt cables: they don’t last and are very expensive. Check out the reviews on Amazon and other sellers and read up for yourself. Studios are spending upwards of $200 to put their computer further away from the interface and then the cable is failing in 6-18 months. These are installed, immobile cables and equipment with no abuse. My suspicion is that the circuitry inside the cable connector is overheating, not that the glass fiber is failing.

...