Questions & Answers

When will PreSonus release a Quantum with Thunderbolt 3

+2 votes
363 views
asked Jul 6, 2019 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by tommacd (290 points)

The Quantum was released in April of 2017 and as of this writing it is now July 2019.

When will PreSonus release a Quantum with Thunderbolt 3 eliminating the need to use a Thunderbolt v3 to v2 adapter which in turn would unleash the extra 20Gbps of speed available with Thunderbolt 3 technology?

Thank you for all the hard work everyone does at PreSonus!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 12 by AlexTinsley (825,530 points)
 
Best answer

Quantum 2626 was announced at Winter NAMM 2020

https://www.presonus.com/products/Quantum-2626

0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2019 by ryanm1 (3,970 points)
USB4 is coming out next year which will incorporate Thunderbolt 3. So the next Quantum will probably be USB4, it would be strange to do TB3 now. Also, there is no speed increase, only bandwidth (but you can already stack 4 Quantums, I doubt you are running out of channels!)
...