Questions & Answers

How do I type an hyphen so it will "stay put" at the end of the syllable assigned to a note?

0 votes
145 views
asked May 29, 2017 in Notion by hlnedion (240 points)
You may need an hyphen to "stay put" at the end of a syllable; in French, for instance, you have compound nouns such as "arc-en-ciel", where you'd want "arc-" under a note and "en-" under the next note, and you wouldn't want the hyphen to move to the space between the two notes. You want arc-      en-     ciel, and not arc  -  en  -  ciel. Thanks for ideas.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer
When in the lyrics tool, it is not possible to put a hyphen directly next to a syllable as Notion will automatically space the hyphen equidistant between the two syllables.  A possible workaround would be to add a text box with just a hyphen in it.  You can then drag it into the desired location.  It's a bit of a crude workaround but may just get the job done.
0 votes
answered Jan 4, 2018 by hlnedion (240 points)
edited Jan 4, 2018 by hlnedion

I FINALLY found an answer to my own question. Yes, there is a way, and it's simple. Type the word and the hyphen, then instead of typing a spacebar to move to the next note (and helplessly observe your hyphen sliding to between the two words), type Option-Spacebar. You will then move to the next note but the hyphen will "stay put". See below. Ta-da!

...