Questions & Answers

Type additional lyrics without linking to staff and note values

+14 votes
87 views
asked Oct 11, 2019 in Notion Feature Requests by geebo2b (330 points)
Many pop songs and hymns have multiple verses and choruses that are very close if not exact identical in melody, rhythm and harmony. Many song books will use notation for the opening, 1st verse and Chorus. To save from having to write every little nuance to the melody the song books will merely print the additional verses and choruses on blank page under the final system. I just Transcribed 5 o'clock world from the original performance and wrote out the first verse chorus and piano solo. The rest of the verses are so close to the melody of the 1 st verse, to save time I just wanted to type them in Block paragraphs under the final system. Notion doesn't allow typing lyrics apart from syncing the, to actual notes on the staff. I figured out a way to do it by typing out the additional lyrics in WORD, saving as a pdf, saving the last page of the music as a pdf then importing both pdf files into a graphics program and superimposing the lyric pdf over the blank part of the imported page. TIME consuming and tedious. I have a number of other songs to transcribe for a gig, and the thought of doing this for each one is nightmarish.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (902,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 29 by nathansteinke1 (150 points)
I also would love to see this capability so I can keep my songs all in one place in notion  

1. Chords

2. Melody

3. Lyrics (complete for all verses and possible alternate chorus wordings)

Thank you  

Nathan Steinke
...