Questions & Answers

Allow free movement of tracks using the track list

+36 votes
84 views
asked May 31, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (3,950 points)

The Track list is currently limited to show and hide tracks. When mixing large sessions, it is more efficient to move the tracks around using the track list.

Other features that can be added to the track lists can be:

highlight and group tracks.

Color Tracks

delete tracks

move groups of tracks not only single tracks

Please consider adding this functionality. Thank you. George.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 12 by christianlauterbach (2,100 points)
Please add these features. Re-organising and cleaning up a song in S1 is so extremely time consuming compared to for example ProTools.
During a year it wastes so many hours.
...