Questions & Answers

Audiobox USB Output Controls

+2 votes
266 views
asked Jun 2, 2017 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by stevendrake1 (170 points)
When I was using my FireBox I was able to use my computer's (Mac OSX 10.6.8) system, keyboard, and remote volume controls as well as the interface to adjust volume. Recently I decided to switch to the AudioBox USB, and for some I no longer can control the volume in aforestated ways. I tried downloading the driver but it said requires mac osx 10.8.5 or later, even though it says on the website "All AudioBox devices are supported on Mac OS X versions 10.4 Tiger - 10.9 Mavericks." Anyone have any ideas?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (183,930 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 23 by adamschmid (150 points)
I also find it odd I cannot use the mac volume controls to adjust the output level on this interface.
...