Questions & Answers

SL Series III - Add default action so headphones automatically switch focus to active selected mix.

+11 votes
100 views
asked Jun 4, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (2,360 points)
Presently it's a two step process to switch the focus of the headphones when the active mix is changed.  Step 1, use Mix Select to make desired mix active, e.g., Main, Mix1.  Step 2, go to the Monitor edit button, bring up menu display to select headphone routing to the active mix.

Step 2 could, by default, be eliminated, if the headphones were automatically routed to the active mix when selected in Step 1.  Presumably, you want to monitor the mix you're working on.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by abrand2 (32,020 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2017 by einsii (380 points)
The mixer is practically useless as a monitor mixer in a live situation if you constantly have to move the solo bus around via the touchscreen as i see it described.

I would love to see the workflow similar to the big boys where you can have the second fader bank for your aux masters and soloing a aux automatically brings that mix in focus on the first fader bank. (A option to default the first fader bank to DCA's and from them dig down to separate channels would be nice also, so the first 16 faders would always be enough).

would work similarly when using the mix select buttons on the left, selecting a mix solos it and depending on what the fader banks is set to the input channels would appear on the first faders, DCA's on the second or just anything that is set up under the USER layer.
But the main thing is that i need to be able to hear what i'm doing as soon as i select a artists mix. (and by using the second layers scribble strips to name the aux masters i don't need to remember what aux belongs to who, there is no way i can write it in a peace of tape next to the mix select buttons!)
...