Questions & Answers

To anyone using studiolive series iii with cakewalk, how is that working?

0 votes
232 views
asked Mar 7, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by billmcmanus (200 points)
DAW is Cakewalk by Band Lab on 64 bit Windows 10 PC. I'm wondering if the StudioLive Series iii 32sx can be used as my audio interface and DAW controller, before spending the money. Thank you in advance.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 11, 2020 by jonnydoyle (378,030 points)
 
Best answer
The mapping focus was on Pro Tools (HUI) and Logic (MCU). This is stated in the release notes.

If Cakewalk supports either mode, you could probably get some limited functionality based on how it uses either mode.
0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2020 by alansandeman (140 points)
I am new to the Studiolive Series III with my SL16.  I have been using Cakewalk for years and had no major difficulty in getting the SL16 to be recognized by Cakewalk.  I would be honoured to assist if possible.
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by mattrichard (210 points)

Just got a  Studiolive Series III SL16.  

I am using Cakewalk by Bandlab.

Would really appreciate any hints, links or help so that the SL16 can control CbB. 

Also wondering if CbB can control the SL16

Thanks in advance

...