Questions & Answers

Generic Control or specific Cubase integration for Studiolive 32 Series III

+12 votes
1,125 views
asked Sep 3, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by christopherdebonis (260 points)
I understand DAW mode has been rolled out for Logic and ProTools, but I would like to set-up even generic control for Cubase. I have been able to do this with virtually any other control surface that has Mackie emulation, why is this not even an option on the SL32? As it stands the board doesn't even communicate with Cubase. I don't care about mapping, I can do that myself, I just want basic fader control for automation and mastering. Is this too much to ask for?

I want to love this board. It has everything I need. Except integration with my preferred DAW... I'm trying to use Studio One, but it just isn't an option for some of my clients and I have almost 10 years of experience with my preferred DAW (with a solid workflow built around it). Please help me make this board work for us.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by jonnydoyle (361,610 points)
 
Best answer
You can use the Logic MCU mode with Cubase, however, there is not specific integration with Cubase as all DAWs implement MCU protocol differently. You should have basic functionality with faders and transport control within Cubase.
+3 votes
answered Sep 3, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
edited Sep 3, 2019 by wahlerstudios
There is (at least) one feature request for the DAW integration of Cubase. Vote it up. That's the only thing you can do at the moment. The request has a lot of views, but not many votes...

https://answers.presonus.com/25531/studiolive-series-iii-daw-control-for-steinberg-cubase?show=25531#q25531

There is some kind of integration of Cubase. Check the "Using_Your_StudioLive_Mixer_as_an_Audio_Interface_with_Universal_Control_V2_EN_25032019" maual, section 3.1. You can find the manual on the downlad pages of the Series III consoles.
+3 votes
answered Jul 11 by alibee (520 points)
We are now ito July 2020 and presonus have done absolutely nothing to address the lack of integration with Cubase. protools in Europe is not the go to DAW, Cubase is. Studio One series software is good but no use to anyone who has established clients who have been using Cubase for the past 20 years, they are not going to switch. Come on presonus get your finger out and get Cubase officially integrated into your SL32 series mixers.
...