Questions & Answers

Scene Recall Crossfade

+17 votes
599 views
asked Jun 11, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by allendotson (1,450 points)
edited Sep 4, 2017 by allendotson
I am looking for the ability to crossfade between scenes. This will give a smooth, natural transition instead of the abrupt changes that we currently have. As an example, one scene has a noisy guitar amp, the second scene has it with its fader at infinity. The natural movement would be to fade that noisy amp instead of just immediately going to infinity.

Each scene would be able to store a crossfade time in seconds. This duration would be on the current scene, and apply to changing to a different scene.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2021 by timothyshin (150 points)
THIS PLEASE!
0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2022 by joshalba1 (220 points)
The only thing off with this request is that the crossfade time “on”  the scene should be the time to crossfade into that scene.  That is how it is done on live audio consoles and will then be consistent with industry precedent.
...