Questions & Answers

Can we have a less confusing arrangement view?

+2 votes
124 views
asked Jun 14, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by danielbayer (2,700 points)
I am new to Studio One and I find the Arrangement view to be a bit confusing at times. There are three things that I would like to see to make it easier for the eyes and the brain:

1) A subtle but noticeable change in the background color of the arrangement every 8 or 16 bars (the number of bars could be user customizable) so that the user gets a sense of the length/placement of elements regardless of the current zoom level and without counting bars.

2) The ability to show two or even more different timelines simultaneously like you can do in Pro Tools or Ableton Live. I really would like to see seconds and bars at the same time to get a sense of where I am in the project and how long the visible part of the song is.

3) The divisions in the timeline should get finer and finer the more the user zooms in to get a sense for the current zoom level.

These improvements would (in my opinion) make it less demanding on the brain to work with Studio One and therefore would help to work for a long time without getting tired.

The things names above also apply to the Edit Window.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by AlexTinsley (775,240 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2017 by bobbyphillipps (770 points)
For what it's worth, the resolution of the gridlines is based on your snap settings. If you change your snap to 32nd notes, you'll see more gridlines as you zoom in.

This may not be exactly what you're looking for, but I hope it helps. :)
...