Questions & Answers

Linking Consoles

+1 vote
314 views
asked Jun 20, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by dennis g (160 points)
What do equipment do I need to link 2 Studiolive 32's together so one is my FOH mixer and the other is a monitor mixer with all the imputs/outputs. I think all i need is a Cat5 cable plugged into both mixers audio network jacks, but I didn't know if I need a AVB router anything else to make this work.

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,090 points)
 
Best answer

The StudioLive Series III consoles could in theory be connected utilizing AVB in a FOH and Monitors style setup. However, this is not an officially supported feature just yet. Currently, all setup requires the use of third party AVB routing software and routing settings aren’t properly maintained after power cycling the mixers. This is a feature will plan on supporting with an update to the firmware and software.

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by paulschembri (140 points)
Hi I am trying to do the same thing. I have bought  two avb cards to install in 32-4-2 ai updated the firmware but no success. Any help or ideas if this is possible will be appreciated.

Paul
commented Jun 27, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,090 points)
Only the RM series mixers are able to be cascaded via AVB. For the StudioLive AI consoles you would need to cascade via firewire. The link below goes through the steps to cascade your AI mixers:

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210048283-StudioLive-Ai-Mixers-Cascading-StudioLive-Ai-mixers-and-Troubleshooting
...