Questions & Answers

Why do I get mono signal on a ********* PM1 that is connected to the output of a Studiolive 24R.?

0 votes
1,347 views
asked Feb 2, 2021 in StudioLive Series III by alexmartinez46 (150 points)
I'm using the 24R as a monitor mix controlled with Studiolive 32SX? I have 12 outputs on the back of the Studiolive 24R. I'm using a ********* PM1 as a in-ear monitor, but I only get sound on one side of the headphones. To connect the PM1 I use a 1/4" TRS to XLR male. But if I connect the same cable to the headphone output into the PM1, I get sound on both sides of the headphones.

Is the signal from the 24R stereo or mono? Should I be using a  1/4" TS to XLR? Please advise.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2021 by mattcampbell7 (660 points)
selected Dec 3, 2021 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer
The IEM system is probably configured for stereo and it sounds like your sending a single out to the IEM system. To get stereo, you will have to use two of your aux outs linked in stereo (configured on the 24R) to get both channels, or set the IEM system to mono and a single out will work.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2023 by richard.osseweijer (750 points)
I know this is an old question but answering it since i ran into the same problem.

It seems that the TRS outputs on the studiolive rack series are impedance matched, which means that, unlike a normal balanced output where one ear of the headphones will be in-phase and the other in 180° rotation, the outputs on the 16/24/32r will only display in phase audio on one ear.
To solve this you can open up the PM1 and solder the wire from pin 2 on pin 3 and that will give you mono on both ears.

Now there is probably a discussion if you should run headphones on a line out without amp, but that's another story  @presonus probably knows if this is a big no-no on these devices? I seem to get pretty decent output on a pair of 250ohm headphones plugged in directly (L+R bridged to the tip of the trs)
...