Questions & Answers

Why do the pan controls disappear on some tracks in studio one 3.5 for windows 10?

0 votes
832 views
asked Jun 22, 2017 in Studio One 3 by michaelmcavoy (430 points)
All of a sudden I noticed that I can't pan any of the background vocals in my session. The pan control has completely disappeared. Anyone know what can cause this?  Thanks for any ideas.

Mike

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (192,660 points)
 
Best answer
Usually when there are UI problems in Studio One, you will want to remove your settings files from the program and maybe re-install the program.  Here are instructions for removing your settings files:

1.  Go to Help>Open Settings folder.

2.  Copy the contents of the folder over to a folder on your desktop.

3.  Close S1 and delete the contents of the settings folder with the exception of the user.license file as well as the "Extensions" folder.

4.  Open S1 and go to Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac) to reconfigure your settings.

5.  Test to see if the problem is resolved.  If it is not, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup that you created in step 2.  

*If you are missing presets or Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of your Sound Sets under Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets.
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2017 by michaelmcavoy (430 points)
Hi Brian,

I performed the steps you stated in your reply and there were no changes. The tracks still have no pan controls.

I remembered  this happening once before on a track. What I did was to create a new track and copied the events from the non-pannable track over to the new track and this new track now had a pan control.  The problem now is that it's many more tracks and this process would be a little more painstaking, but it looks like I will have to do this. I can't believe more users haven't had this problem.

Mike
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2017 by michaelmcavoy (430 points)

Ok, so I tried sending the tracks to a different bus and the pan controls all showed up again.  So I just removed the bus that the tracks were goi​ng to and created a new one and all looks good now. Maybe the bus was corrupted somehow. It didn't have any plugins on it yet. Not totally sure what would have caused this, but at least I have panning ability once again.       smiley

Mike

+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2018 by axelschick (330 points)
Most likely you set your bus accidentily to mono. Then the pans for all "send to this bus" tracks are not visible. Happened to me, too.

Cheers, Axel
0 votes
answered May 13, 2018 by hermanwilliams (400 points)

Mike, I was having a similar issue with audio track PAN Slider not available, but I could see greyed out PAN settings on the channel.   Somehow I had the tracks routed to a BUS that was set to MONO [not sure how that happened] when I SET THE BUS to STEREO, all PAN control returned.

Thanks to  axelschick for this solution.

...