Questions & Answers

How do I put a line in a piano score to show a melodic line crossing staffs like in the image?

+9 votes
90 views
asked Jun 24, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by markgrand (240 points)
recategorized Jun 26, 2017 by brianmeisner1

How do I add a line to a piano score showing the a melody crossing from one staff to another?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (194,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (194,570 points)
In Notion 6, you can create cross-staff glissandi as well as cross-staff beaming.  We do not have a way of creating a cross-staff line as you have requested.  I am therefore moving this question over to our Notion Feature Requests Section as to draw attention from our development team.
...