Questions & Answers

Fast staff's instrument visibility override

+4 votes
112 views
asked Mar 5, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by claudiorosati (2,540 points)
Hi,

when in Continuous page view mode, I would like to have a small list of the currently visible staff's instruments where being able to quickly select a temporary visibility override.

The idea is to quickly assemble the instruments necessary for an orchestration voice distribution. For example selection just Flute I, Clarinet I and Violins I to quickly insert a theme on these instruments, viewing just these 3 instruments instead of continuously scrolling up and down to jump from Flutes to Violins.

This list could take the place of the Virtual Fretboard, being activated in the same way with its own button on the toolbar.

Thank you

Claudio

See also: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=168&t=5557&p=28124#p28124

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
selected Jun 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2016 by claudiorosati (2,540 points)
You're right Martin.

I'm finding difficult to search in this forum. However, I hope the moderator can merge my issue with your.

 

Claudio
...