Questions & Answers

Save Presets - Dragdown Choose-Menue for existing Subfolder

+10 votes
112 views
asked Jun 28, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by andrefreitag1 (1,860 points)

I wish a Dragdown-Choose-Menue to select existing Preset-Subolder in the Save Preset Window. 

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,560 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2018 by joachimsvare (1,010 points)

Yes… this needs to be improved. It makes no sense that you have to type in the names of the folders you want to save your presets in.

1. You can’t remember the specific names of all the folders. I can have 20 sub folders for a synth and i need to see them in a list so I can choose the right folder for my sound.

2. You can make a typo! If you don’t remember the exact name you or your fingers hit the wrong key you are screwed.

3. It is waaaaaay too much writing. When I work on a project and i browse through synth sounds I constantly find sounds i want to save for other projects. This needs to be quick and easy!

I work in Logic and the lack of “Easy preset saving” is one of my main reasons why i can’t switch to ST1! Even Pro Tools added the same kind of “Logic” work flow!

0 votes
answered May 26 by robertgray3 (26,250 points)
this was added in version 4.5
...