Questions & Answers

Ability to pre-program and save scenes in UC.

+80 votes
514 views
asked May 13, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robertsiegwarth (880 points)
It would be nice to be able to pre-program and save scenes for upcoming shows in UC without having to physically attach to the mixer.  Most times the equipment stays at a venue and we can't do anything with band riders and input lists until we get on site.  It would be a huge time saver if this could be done ahead of time.

5 Answers

+6 votes
answered May 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by gothink1 (490 points)
Seems like this could be easy by simply using the demo mode for saving locally.... then loading to the mixer when connected. : )
+2 votes
answered Jul 2, 2018 by manfredschmitt1 (790 points)
edited Jul 3, 2018 by manfredschmitt1
I'm with you ...

competitors have this , e.g. A&H offline editor,
spezial PA rental companies are interested in this.
Planing your show / gig offline,  travel to the venue and load your configuration into the mixer.

That's how it works an bigger productions.
+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2018 by jamescockram1 (520 points)
I have a similar request in for Quick Scenes.  And a request to save these off on to a media devices as a file.

Then reload them quickly.  See https://answers.presonus.com/30502/enhance-of-quick-scenes-function
0 votes
answered May 21 by aurallion (1,660 points)
It will be even crazier if offline scene pre-programming can cooperate with Capture app to playback the prerecorded session and simulate the routing and output of the mixer without having the mixer, just like Studio one. But anyway offline/preprogrammed feature itself is already sufficient though.
...