Questions & Answers

IO Settings save and Load

+145 votes
773 views
asked Mar 3, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,760 points)
edited Mar 3, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti
Absolutely need to save and load IO settings on songs from clients, I've more than 32 channels routed in my interface, like preamps, compressors, effects, and summing mixer. I've set up all the new songs of course, but I cannot load these settings in the old songs or songs from clients, please this is absolutely important or I will be creazy to recreate the studio settings all the times..... please let us save our IO setup and load in other songs.

thankssssss

9 Answers

+13 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (735,880 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+28 votes
answered Mar 10, 2016 by benreaves (5,110 points)
selected Mar 10, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti
 
Best answer
This is actually quite important. Eventually it will be common practice to open clients' song files for studio one users, as the mixing guys start to switch from Pro Tools. Opening a client's file will require us to reset the I/O in that file, because there is no global setting, and those of us with highly complex setups and specific hardware units in various positions in the I/O will have a horrible time without being able to save and recall I/O presets.
asked Mar 2, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mecaudio (890 points) I am already there
+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (14,300 points)
On a related note, S1 is also not great at recalling I/O settings for a song if the recording device is disconnected and then reconnected later. Pro Tools, by contrast, has no problem retaining the settings and having them ready to use once the device is re-attached.

For those of us with a less fixed studio setup, it would be great to see that solved during implementation of this request.
+5 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by lfo2k (1,330 points)
This is also noticed from other users worldwide:

+4 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by lfo2k (1,330 points)

I also whant to point out that if you whant to change something small in the IO in above rows, then your ***** up.

Lets Say you put in the first line an outboard stereo compressor. You create a stereo in. You go further and add in the second row a Stereo Synthesizer. You do your thing and add your lets say 32 Channels of stuff in there.

Suddenly you have the great idea that you also whant to have a left/right thing of your compressor from the first row. There is no way back.

You have to go to the bottom of the I/O and create there a left/right setup for your compressor that is on the top. And why? Because you can not move annything inside the I/O once it is in there.

So if i whanted to have this clean now, i would have to start all over again, delete my 32 channels of gear, and start all over again.

Please make the I/O flexible

+5 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by MetalForge (1,410 points)
Please include being able to save Buses like Pro Tools. In Pro Tools you can import/export Input, Output and Bus names and routing. I use lot of buses and to have to constantly remake, name and route them in every session wastes so much time.
+3 votes
answered Dec 8, 2018 by jwilden (760 points)
I'd like to add my voice to this request.  I have a number of hardware synths and during the composing/arranging stage I will be using all my 16 inputs for them.  So my IO profile is set the way my physical IO is patched using a patch-bay.

When mixing/mastering I switch to using the physical IO for outboard compressors and hardware FX units.  Again this is done by re-patching physically (actually my patch bay is normalised for this setup rather than for recording synths)

And of course, there is the third layout when I'm recording with microphones where I use a combination of IO for the mics and outboard compressors/EQ.

Clearly I can label all my inputs 1,2,3,4 etc but it is much clearer with the actual instruments or hardware notation (dbx1.1, roland JU-06 etc).

My workflow is to save a new version of a song at each stage when the IO changes and then to relabel all the IO.  It would be fantastic just to be able to load a profile in at this point.

Finally, there are certain setups I use when recording certain performers, combinations of mics and outboard hardware chains.  Again I would like to have saved profiles for each individual.

I also have several interfaces, this is not by choice but a result of things like the Roland TR-08 transferring individual drum data across USB as an ASIO device.   It would be a bonus, for this reason, if profiles could be associated with a particular device.

I realise this is all just naming but it makes it a whole heap easier to figure out what is going on.

I'm sure I'm just repeating what others have said but I feel this is a bit of a gap (I migrated from Pro Tools to S1 version 2.0 and have always missed this one feature).
+2 votes
answered Jan 13 by Michael Warner (450 points)
I agree - this is imperative for anyone working on a project of any kind.
+1 vote
answered Jan 31 by nicocaramel (870 points)
+1 please :)
...