Questions & Answers

Keyboard shortcut for toggling low latency monitoring (and for instruments)

+21 votes
347 views
asked Jun 29, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by requestsandquestions (1,000 points)
Hello,

A keyboard shortcut would be convenient for those that wish to create a low latency recording macro for example, or those that wish to simply have quick keyboard access to toggling these two features on/off.

Thanks.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,820 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2018 by LFO (3,260 points)
I agree with this. LLM is an excellent solution but it's really fiddly that we have to go every time to Mixer section to toggle it. It would be more logical to put Z button on the instrument wrapper itself (next to the presets section, there is ton of space) to easy and quickly enable/disable it and of course, make it keyboard shortcut customizable.
0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2019 by alekseymartynenko (1,470 points)
And the on/off button on the bottom panel as well. Like in Logic.
0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2019 by andrewmcintosh (1,730 points)
I too am dying for this. :)
0 votes
answered Feb 7 by tomalbrecht (210 points)
Presonus, we believe in you!:) Just do it!;)
0 votes
answered Dec 2 by mattwafaie (290 points)
For everyone feeling frustrated that this is still not implemented and stuck following a workflow like below:

Go to console to enable LLM > Record take > Go to console to disable LLM > Audition the take > Back to console, re-enable LLM > record next take. That's simply absurd and it could be solved with a simple keyboard shortcut that would be painfully simple to implement.

However, there is a workaround that most people probably know but which took me awhile to figure out: Since LLM only affects your monitored tracks, you can disable the monitor with a keyboard shortcut (default is "U" key) and be able to audition your take without disabling LLM. This is more cumbersome if you're recording multiple tracks at once because, if you do any tweaking to a track, you have to reselect all your tracks again before "u" will work to re-monitor them all. Again, a shortcut for LLM would solve that issue 100%!

Please, Presonus, have pitty on us!
...