Questions & Answers

Can the 4 mic/line inputs on CS18ai be used to record DIRECTLY into Studio One (without a RM mixer)?

0 votes
726 views
asked Oct 25, 2015 in Ai Mixers by bruceefflandt (150 points)

 In other words, is a RM series mixer ALSO REQUIRED to use the CS18ai simply as a control surface/recording interface for Studio One?!? I have read through both the user manual and quick guide and they only mention the input standard use/default settings as: "The CS18AI is primarily a control surface, but its rear panel includes  a selection of audio inputs and outputs. These are convenient for  providing talkback and for playing source audio from front-of- house."  If the inputs can be used as direct source for tracking a few channels into Studio One, how are they configured? Unless I missed something, not covered in the manual. Thanks!

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,040 points)
selected May 17 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Right now, the local inputs and outputs on the CS18AI can not be used as an audio interface with a computer. This is because the AVDECC part of the AVB specification that allows third party devices (such as a computer) to recognize the audio IO has not been implemented yet in the CS18AI. Our Engineering team is working on this and we plan to have it available in a future update.

You do not need an RM mixer to use the CS18AI with Studio One. The CS18AI will work as a controller with Studio One 3 and you can use any audio interface you'd like along with the controller.
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2016 by scotttroyer (490 points)
Commenting so I can receive updates once AVDECC is implemented in CS18AI.
0 votes
answered May 13 by donntarris1 (2,830 points)
Does the CS18AI suffer the same problem as the AI mixers, having an incomplete implementation of AI chip? Or will the passing of audio over ethernet/AVB directly to a Mac see the light of day?
commented May 17 by jonnydoyle (164,260 points)
The CS18AI is not designed to send audio ever to a computer via AVB.
0 votes
answered May 17 by donntarris1 (2,830 points)
Jonny, why would Presonus decide to NOT take advantage of Apple's support of AVB over its own ethernet connection?
0 votes
answered May 17 by donntarris1 (2,830 points)
Just to be clear on my last question, your 2015 response does not suggest that AVB was never intended to pass audio to or from the CS18AI... hence my question, is it because of the chip problem?
0 votes
answered May 18 by wahlerstudios (35,750 points)
It looks like you are expecting too much from a CS18. It's a CONTROLLER for the RM mixers, borowing 6 audio channels from the RM. Two audio lines use channels 31+32 = AVB 31+32, two use AVB 33+34 and the two other (AVB 35 +36) simply give access to the monitoring section of the RM rack mixer. That's all there is and will ever be. You need an AVB switch to use "audio over AVB", which does not mean what you think. A direct AVB (!) connection between a RM mixer and a computer (Mac) is possible. A CS18 will never be able to send its signals to a computer via AVB. But with FireWire between RM and computer, yes, certainly...

For using DAW mode you need a router (not an AVB switch), because UCNET looks for Strudio One and adds it to the AVB network via WLAN. This wakes up the buttons on the CS18AI. But there is no audio involved. Audio stays on the RM rack mixer and the data transfer between mixer and computer happens via FireWire. In this setup, the CS18 is just a controller for Studio One, but it gives faders to Studio One... ;-)

The CS18 and the RM are legacy products. Do no expect any further development any more. The only thing PreSonus will do is keeping CS and RM usable with upcoming OS versions for a limited time (a few years).
0 votes
answered Jun 5 by obpsoundfolks (400 points)
The ethernet/AVB port. on the CS18AI is indeed full duplex with audio. I not only transmits audio to the RMxxAI mixer, it also receives audio from the mixer and makes that available at the headphone and monitor outputs.

This is looking more like the (too) early adoption of AVB by Presonus wherein they have not allowed proper configuration/protocol over the ethernet cable for the newer MacOS to recognize it. From what I have read Apple has adopted AVB protocol over ethernet, so there shouldn't be a problem - other than that "wrong chip" or improper coding - suspecting the first.

At 4 years old, Presonus has decided to discontinue production and sales of this line, but did promise continuing support. That should mean that fixing things that are not operating as sold should most definitely be happening. At the very least customers should be able to expect a newer response/update from jonnydoyle than the one from Oct 26, 2015. An official response could be put on the web page for the SL/RM/CS/AI line.
...