Questions & Answers

Firewire via Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) support on MacBook?

0 votes
4,195 views
asked Oct 31, 2016 in Ai Mixers by erikroos2 (170 points)
Hi,

Do the Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports on the new MacBook Pro support FireWire connection to the RM32AI and other Presonus hardware, using adaptors? As there's no direct USB-C -> FireWire adaptor the following two would make the physical connection possible, but are they compatible?

USB-C -> Thunderbolt 2:
http://www.apple.com/shop/product/MMEL2/thunderbolt-3-usb-c-to-thunderbolt-2-adapter?fnode=4c

Thunderbolt 2 -> FireWire 800:
http://www.apple.com/shop/product/MD464LL/A/apple-thunderbolt-to-firewire-adapter?fnode=8b

I'm guessing the same answer goes for other macbooks with usb-c?

I'm using the RM32AI but again, I'm guessing the same answer applies to other firewire-equipped devices?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2018 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer

Apple Mac's would require the following cables/adaptors depending the Mac you get.

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2016 by djpimen (160 points)

Hi! 

I had the same question and i've been doing some research and i am pretty sure we both need a thunderbolt 3 dock. 

You can find it at www.owcdigital.com 

Let me know if this helps you.

0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2017 by gijsdebakker (250 points)

No special dock needed, just a bunch o' dongles :-)

Check out my solution here:

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by rickelliott (140 points)
Having the same problem. It used to just plug right into my old Macbook. Firewire DOES not work with an adapter. You have to get a duo cable. One with 800 on one side and 1394 on the other. There is also a 1394b. My Belkin hub is working with my new iMac with a thunderbolt 3 to 1 adapter. The new iMac can also be used with all usb cables. I am waiting for an 800 to 1394b cable that I ordered on Amazon for my hub. We'll see if it works, otherwise I'm getting another interface that supports thunderbolt 3. Universal audio is the only one I know so far
...