Questions & Answers

My Contextual Menus Don't Appear to Work

0 votes
104 views
asked Oct 29, 2015 in Studio One 3 by simonwilkinson1 (230 points)
If I right click on a clip, I get a contextual menu drop down as expected. Unfortunately, the only thing I can get to work is adjusting the transpose or velocity. Nothing else is clickable. I'm using a three screen set-up so wondering if this, in some strange way, is causing this.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by simonwilkinson1 (230 points)
 
Best answer
I've located the app causing the problem. It's MyPoint Pro. When enabled, this causes the contextual menus to become unclickable.
0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2015 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
If you are using a USB to DVI / VGA adapter, you may experience issues with graphics not rendering correctly. Please use a dedicated graphics card that can handle multiple displays.
0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2015 by simonwilkinson1 (230 points)

Thanks, Alex, but it wasn't the graphics card.

  • It appears that I've remedied the problem - just not sure exactly how!

    PreSonus support suggested trying a different user account - this remedied the problem - so I returned to my main account and  
     disabled and then progressively re-enabled all login (and non-standard) items and the problem has disappeared. 
    Also tried launching Pro Tools, quitting and then launching S1 - the only other regular precursor to the initial problem I could think of - and that hasn't caused any reoccurrence of the missing menus. 

    Everything fine so far.

...