Questions & Answers

Is it possible to save a Studio One 3 song in MP3 format?

0 votes
968 views
asked Jul 17, 2017 in Studio One 3 by gerryste-marie (150 points)
Using Studio One 3, I have made a song with loops that I like.

Is it possible to save it the MP3 format so I can include it on a CD of other songs that I have done?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 17, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (186,640 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

Yes, Studio One 3 can export MP3, however if you are using Studio One 3 Artist you will need the MP3 Converter.

https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-add-ons/MP3-Converter-for-Studio-One-Artist

It would only be a matter of choosing MP3 as the format in the Export Mixdown dialog to export MP3 or any other supported format.
0 votes
answered Mar 29 by alexanderkluge (150 points)

In addition to the initial question I'd like to know: Is it possible to save the recordings directly as .mp3 files and not .wav files mainly to save hard disk space? I'm not referring to an mp3 export using the "MP3 Converter" (with the "Artist" version) after I recorded but I'm asking whether it's possible that Studio One saves the recording directly and by default as .mp3 files in the "Songs" folder.

I'm currently using Studio One Prime for rehearsals which is I won't send out the recordings to clients and want to save disk space.

I appreciate an answer.

...