Questions & Answers

7200rpm hard drive vs. SSD

+1 vote
337 views
asked Jul 25, 2017 in Computer Based Recording & Production by GMG1 (220 points)
You recommend a 7200rpm hard drive,  What about using a SSD, they are suppose to be 17x faster

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 25, 2017 by euclidesmartinez (290 points)
I'm currently using a SSD with all my software and VST plugins installed. Computer and software does boot up faster but as for the plugins, I really haven't notice a change.
0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by markeric (160 points)
Even I don;t feel any difference..
...