Questions & Answers

Song(with midifiles) import in existing mix-template on other Mac with S1?

0 votes
87 views
asked Jul 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by Eardrums (420 points)
I like to import a song(recording with midi & wav files) recorded by someone else.

They asked me to mix it in my studio,and i like to mix it with an template i set up for this purpose.

because i make regular mixes for them.

So how do i import the song in my template , especially the recorded midi instruments ?

Mac PC & studio one 3.5.1 are used on both systems

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2017 by LMike (14,720 points)
 
Best answer

Hi,

If the midi file is below a certain unknown size or data size (you'll know when you drag it in, you'll see the midi tracks in the tooltip) drag it in from the browser to add it to an existing song or song template.

If you need the tempo map also drag the midi file to the tempo track to capture the tempo map.

0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2017 by Eardrums (420 points)
I tried, but when i select a songfile from the browser and drag it into the opened template.., the songfile is opened but not in the template window. it's opened in a new songwindow.

Maybe i missed something  :o(
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (4,040 points)

If I'm understanding the question correctly; I don't think this feature is available yet.  See this request here.  I think your best bet is to export the wav and midi files from your original session into a folder, then drag them into your template from there. Hope this helps.

...