Questions & Answers

<FR> True Track Template accessible in menu - extension to Import Song data

+5 votes
143 views
asked Nov 22, 2018 in Recording by Nip (2,920 points)
edited Nov 22, 2018 by Nip
Hi
The really nice Import Song Data - could be extended even further for quick access.
If when importing - give us an option to save this as is - to be accessed directly in menu as "Add Track ->from template". and then a list of those you saved
No dialog or confirmations needed - just import it.

So just a checkbox in Import Song data dialog "Save this import in menu for future" - and you get a dialog to give it a name.
And this project(just referenced), and the checkboxes checked - is saved away - for this menu option.
So a project reference path, checkboxes, name you gave - saved away - to be listed in menu under "from template". popup menu

This way you create your own ready templates to be imported as is - in flash right from right-click menu. just about anywhere in StudioOne:
Add Track
     from template
             Avatar drums
             Vintage drums
             Brass section sax, tromb, trump
             Large Violin section
             Multi mike setup - drums
etc.

It would make an already nice feature even better, I think.
Thanks for voting...

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by Skip Jones (164,650 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 6 by ozrichardson (510 points)
Even better would be the ability to simply drag tracks to the Files Browser with a prompt for the name of the track template.

I'm coming from Reaper and track templates are used for many reasons.  I love being able to call track templates with a simple keyboard shortcut.  For example... One keyboard shortcut can run a Macro that can import a track template then cause the currently select track and the imported tracks be added to a track folder.  This is a workflow I use MIDI tools like Melodic Flow.   

Sometimes, I even like storing custom multi-track setups as track templates (e.g. SquaredHeads Nora w/ 3 or so other channels, Addictive Drums 2 multi-tracked with extra effects and bus/folder track, etc.).  

However, the way Ableton Live does it is the best.  One can simply drag Tracks from the Session View into the Browser, and it contains everything.  That is some real convenience for those of us who want easy access to things without having to always import from a song file.
...