Questions & Answers

Make Notion iOS AudioBus and AU compatible please

+19 votes
138 views
asked Jul 29, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by stevesteele1 (640 points)
I'd really like to see AudioBus and AU support in Notion iOS. For my workflow what's really missing in the AudioBus world is a first class notation app. Notion iOS would be perfect for that. Plus being able to use 3rd party instruments like the new Ravenscroft piano would be nice. For a small to medium sized ensemble I don't think this would be a resource drain on Notion or the iPad Pro.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (159,630 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2018 by pellefridell (2,750 points)

Yes, this is absolutely what I have been waiting for. 

I don't like using (horn) sounds while writing for fx bigband, but great to use piano sound and some fantasy. Being able to use the fantastic Ravenscroft 275 piano AU3 while writing would be a killer and really inspiring.

Best,

Pelle

0 votes
answered Dec 25, 2018 by seanudal (160 points)
Please add this feature.
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by anthonymumphrey (280 points)
I agree that AU (Audio Unit) support would be awesome in the iOS version. Thanks
...