Questions & Answers

Need more than two voices in a single staff for guitar music

+21 votes
216 views
asked Jul 29, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by stevesteele1 (670 points)
I was recently asked to compose a classical guitar piece and I needed to show three voices in the staff. I couldn't find a way to enter a third voice. In the palette there were only selections for two voices. I had to switch to Notion on the desktop which allowed four voices per staff.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,720 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Aug 22, 2017 by cooltouch (420 points)

As a classical guitarist, I would prefer there be no limit to the number of voices allowed per a single staff. Sometimes I play a 10-string classical, so there would have to be as many as ten voices to score some 10-string pieces. And yes, there are multi-string classicals out there with even more than 10 strings. So, no limit is best. Really, I don't see why this would be hard to do.

+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2017 by trevorhanson (1,200 points)
I agree with the unlimited voice request in principle, but I can see technical issues with unlimited voices. However, only allowing two is a severe limitation. Even three would be an enormous improvement. Since drum scores already enable four voices it would seem four would be straightforward. That would cover the vast majority of cases. MuseScore, for example, has four voices. I normally work with three or four in guitar scores.
+1 vote
answered Aug 13 by tomsemple (290 points)
edited Aug 14 by tomsemple
There are 4 voices available, but the note entry palette only lets you select Voice 1 or 2. Ideally the other voices would be selectable there as well, as they are in the Desktop version.

The Context Menu has Select Special Voice 1, 2, 3, and 4, and corresponding Paste Into Voice 1, 2, 3, and 4. Use Select Special to see the notes for a given voice within the selection, and Paste Into to paste notes from clipboard to voice 3 or 4.

Seems a bit awkward but I will probably get used to it.
0 votes
answered Oct 10 by humphrycearwicker (300 points)

Agree that voice 3 & 4 tool icons should just be added as well as paste special. Current tools in note/rest selection palette are called "multivoice above/belowā€¯ tools to enter stem up/down notes above/below other notes, so different paradigm. I would like to see more developed stave polyphony in general re Collisions, editing / layout etc. Incidentally for paste special to work, must be done by press/holding a note/rest as opposed to measure select (highlighted purple) which results in normal paste/replace behaviour.

...