Questions & Answers

F2 on Contralto voices missing

+1 vote
27 views
asked Mar 14 in Notion Feature Requests by oraziotesta (1,050 points)
Hi, lately I've been using Notion to write down my counterpoint exercises and I noticed that anytime I write an F2 on a Contralto chorus section, the note doesn't play. According to my counterpoint book, contralto voices range from G2 (but could reach down to F2) to C4 (and could go up to D4). The two notes in brackets are commonly used just as passing grades because they're either too high or too low and need to be approched in a comfortable way by the singer. D4 is covered, but F2 is missing. Is there a plan to add it anytime soon?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 19 by brianmeisner1 (180,410 points)
 
Best answer

I will move this post over to the Feature Requests section of this system, being that it is a request to expand the range of the vocal sounds in the program.

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 19 by oraziotesta (1,050 points)
Alright Brian, sorry if I posted in the wrong section.
...