Questions & Answers

Improved Arrow Tool behavior in MIDI Editor

+39 votes
249 views
asked Aug 3, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by stevenkeen (880 points)

The Arrow Tool only works in the horizontal direction in the MIDI Editor, essentially making it impossible to select "In between values". Any value under the selection will be selected, making it very tedious to e.g. edit specific velocity levels (see image). Most other DAWs let you select in the vertical direction as well so this should be possible to fix.

 

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 3, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,400 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 7 by nickaa (1,220 points)
i'm with you, though if you hold "alt/option" prior and during selection, it just does what you request. i would love to see a preference entry for swapping these. hence my +1.
+1 vote
answered Mar 8 by stevenkeen (880 points)
Hey nickaa

Thanks for your suggestion, but it is not correct. It simply selects the Transform Tool, which is nice and all, but that too selects the entiere vertical range. I want a tool that works as a straight up arrow tool does in pretty much every other software on the planet, i.e. you click and drag in vertical AND/OR horizontal direction, based on what YOU want to select, not what the program thinks you ought to be selecting ;)
...