Questions & Answers

How do I get the Faderport 8 to follow my mouse selections of tracks in Studio One?

+1 vote
215 views
asked Aug 15, 2017 in Studio One 3 by designweb (2,240 points)
I may have a setting wrong, so please forgive me if I have.
I'm having problems getting the Faderport 8 to follow my track selections with a mouse in Studio One 3.
I only have audio tracks, vca tracks, and folders, surely when I use the mouse to select a track in Studio One, the Faderport 8 should follow to the same track?

Any help would be appreciated.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 16, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,560 points)
 
Best answer
It should and it does here.   Make sure that your FP 8 is in Native Mode and also make sure the UC driver is up to date and after doing that if you see a notification for a firmwear update in UC, update the firmwear for the FP8.

https://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/FaderPort-8
+1 vote
answered Aug 19, 2018 by bastiaanmarcscholtemeijer (540 points)
Actually, it does not. You have to press the rotary knob on the FP8 after clicking on a different channel / track with the mouse in order for the FP8 to jump to the newly selected one.

There are other similar requests already where this is also mentioned.
...