Questions & Answers

A limiter for Studio One Prime

+2 votes
333 views
asked Aug 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 by reiniellematt (170 points)
A limiter, compressor and such stuff is very useful, but it seems that it isn't available with Studio One 3 Prime(the free version). Are there ways to achieve the same results as a limiter and compressor would do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,670 points)
selected Apr 12 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Not the answer you want to hear, but I suspect they want you to either purchase the Artist version, or buy one of their interfaces and get Artist free.

I don't work for PreSonus, but it makes sense to me they want us to actually pay for something, as that allows them to stay in business.

Their interfaces start under $100, so it's a killer deal to get the interface and software bundled for one price. I've also seen Studio One at 30% off (or more) at different points during sales. (Seems to happen once or twice a year, but over my pay grade to say when/how much...) I have NO idea, but it wouldn't surprise me if they have a Black Friday sale, or maybe a holiday sale. (Again: I have NO idea, other than I've seen them have sales in the past.)

Once you get to Artist, you have a killer tool set including two compressors and a super high quality Limiter. Worth every penny (and more). Or purchase an interface and get Artist free.

Prime has some amazing features considering it's free. We would all love more free, but I think they are pretty balanced about it.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by simonroberts5 (270 points)
Channel strip?

Has a compressor. zero limiting options
...