Questions & Answers

Studio one 3 Prime? still available?

0 votes
148 views
asked Jun 24 in Studio One 3 by josuan (150 points)
edited Jun 24 by josuan
Hello,

I'd like to try studio one, since the studio one 4 prime has not been released yet, is it still possible to try the studio one 3 prime right now?

Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 25 by donaldbaarns (9,670 points)
Historically "Prime" has shipped about 6-8 weeks after the initial release of a new version.

If it were me, I'd just download the free Pro demo, and I'll bet the new version of Prime will be available before your 30 day trial runs out.

Just skip downloading all the optional content, and any templates/audio you create in Pro will work in Prime. Note IF you use Effects/tools that are NOT in Prime when it's available, those won't be usable, but all your audio will work great.

I do NOT work for PreSonus, and the timing of Prime could be earlier or later than they have done it in the past.

I hope it arrives soon, but if I remember it was shortly after they get the first "major update .1 release in place", as their priority is making sure the people who have purchased have the best possible, then get the free version in place. (Sounds like good business to me...)
0 votes
answered Jun 25 by PreSonuSupt4 (198,800 points)
 
Best answer
Studio One 4 Prime will be available at a later date.
...