Questions & Answers

Can UC Surface 2.0 see and use the User layer of the SL Series 3 mixers?

+18 votes
262 views
asked Aug 24, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by michaelmccolley (770 points)
It does not appear that the User Layer created on the StudioLive 32 Series 3 mixer is "seen" by Universal Controller 2.0.  If I create a User Layer on the StudioLive 32 Series 3 that is very different than the locations of the actual inputs for the channels,  it is difficult to mix when UC has one view of the Main Mix,  but I am physically looking at another view when standing in front of the mixer.

Does UC have User Layer Access?   This sure would be handy.  :D

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 13 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer
This is a feature request and has already been raised, head to this link and vote it up.

https://answers.presonus.com/studiolive-series-feature-requests
0 votes
answered Mar 9 by christianhermanson (140 points)

Hi, anyone has an answer to this? Does UC have User Layer Access? 

...