Questions & Answers

closed Record button not engaging S1 Artist v2.6.5

0 votes
105 views
asked Nov 9, 2015 in Studio One 2 by berniemorissette (190 points)
closed Nov 10, 2015 by matthewgorman

I just set up a session. I have good levels into my interface and they are registering on my DAW VU meters. However I am unable to engage the record button. I click on it yet it remains inactive (not red). ???

 On my Faderport. No record. Button ights up there, Timebar on DAW starts moving but no event is created.

 

closed with the note: Answered

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
selected Nov 10, 2015 by matthewgorman
 
Best answer
Check 2 things. First, is there enough drive space for the recording. Bottom left on transport will tell you remaining time for the selected disc. Second, make sure you have permission to write to that disc.
0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2015 by berniemorissette (190 points)
It was a drive issue.  Thank you.
...