Questions & Answers

Plugin settings / Automation does not export in final Mixdown!

+7 votes
246 views
asked Oct 21, 2020 in Studio One 5 by mauricem2 (630 points)

Whenever I export my mixdown either or all:


1. My instrument plugin goes out of sync / goes out of key strangely

2. My Volume automation (On bus) does not go through 

3. My plugin automation does not work 

4. Midi Pattern Automation doesn't go through

5. Missing parts of track???

I'm not exactly sure what to do at this point because automation is crucial to the completeness of the track. This issue prevents me from continuing workflow.

Thanks. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2020 by keithscott2 (170 points)
Having the same issue. Driving me mad.
+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2021 by alcyon972 (650 points)
Happen to me in V4 and V5... in task manager the studio one program appear in "not respond" mode after 6sec (every time) and within 3 or 6 minutes everything appear frozzen (audio continue in realtime mode) but all automation are not printed in final mix.

at this time the only workaround i have is : do all my automation with the event itself (raise or lower the event volume directly) and to be sure grabbe the export windows and shake it every 6 sec to completion
...