Questions & Answers

Auto crossfade

+62 votes
1,518 views
asked Aug 28, 2017 in Editing by christoffernilsson1 (280 points)
It would be great with an auto crossfade when dragging two audio parts over each other. It would also be nice if the fade-in and fade-out automatically disappear from the audio parts when dragging them apart.

6 Answers

+12 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (166,650 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+11 votes
answered Dec 13, 2017 by coryhawthorne (900 points)
I can;t agree more.
+4 votes
answered Jan 17, 2021 by xyenzfyxion (2,940 points)
BUMP +1
This would greatly help speed up arrangement.
+2 votes
answered Aug 12, 2022 by jeffstern (640 points)
Still desperately needed! Miss this feature from my previous DAW. Even FL Studio has added this for v21, and FL was historically the worst DAW for serious audio editing.

If anyone at Presonus is reading this: it doesn't have to be default behavior, just give us a toggle option!
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2022 by howispangler (350 points)
This would be incredible. Call it "Dynamic Fades" or something like that. Fades and editing events are the biggest issues I have with Studio One coming from PT.
+1 vote
answered Jan 20, 2023 by frangeoghegan (360 points)
Bumping this as it seems like a weird oversight to not have automatic crossfades. It's a basic feature available in most DAWs. Having to manually apply crossfades feels clunky and is an extra and unnecessary step in my workflow.

Agree that it doesn't need to be the default but a toggle option would be great.
...