Questions & Answers

When recording new punch-in takes on an existing track, how do I preserve the original

0 votes
77 views
asked Sep 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 by acamus (190 points)
I'm new to Studio One, having worked in Reaper before, seems like I'm doing something wrong

I have an existing wave file I imported.  I turned on Record to Layers, and loop auto-punched  in 3 takes.  I now have 3 layer tracks below the original recording, and I can select any one of the 3 to hear during playback.

 But it seems I've lost the original recording for that section, that is, my only choice is to play the track using Layer 1, 2 or 3.   How do I compare the takes with the original version?    Thanks for any the help

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (207,390 points)
 
Best answer

Hi,

It sounds like you may have turned Takes to Layers on after the first recording, otherwise that first recording would have already been duplicated on an inactive layer.   If you recorded fully over it while not duplicating the layer first, you can still get it from the Pool, drag it back into the track, and Move to Origin to get it back to it's time original position.

Going forward, if you're not sure audio that you are about to record over already exists on an inactive layer, use Duplicate Layer to get it there.   Or maybe just leave Takes to Layers on all the time so it will always do that.

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2017 by acamus (190 points)
Thanks!    I tried duplicating to layer and that works just fine for what I'm trying to do..

I didnt know about the Pool, (as I said, I'm pretty new to Studio One),  but that looks pretty useful, Ill keep that in mind too

Thanks again!
...