Questions & Answers

Preroll before every pass during loop recording (as an option) / or independent punch markers.

+16 votes
183 views
asked Sep 11, 2018 in Recording by ericvoigt (270 points)
I am doing a lot of solo acoustic guitar recordings and like to record difficult parts in loop mode. As there are no other instruments recorded I don't have a guide when a pass/a take is over and when a new one begins. Therfore it would be great to have a preroll before every recording pass to hear a bit already recorded guitar before recording a new pass.

As an alternative, independent punch in/ out markers (from the loop markers) would also be a good solution.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,210 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Sep 14, 2018 by Funkybot (20,890 points)
There's already a feature request for this here with almost 100 votes:

https://answers.presonus.com/2804/feature-request-markers-independent-markers-loopable-preroll?show=2804#q2804

It would be best for anyone interested to upvote the existing request. This is an absolutely a top-10 feature for me as loop recording is just painful at the moment without it. I'd suggest locking and hiding this request to avoid splitting the vote.
...