Questions & Answers

how about... sending whole audio track with inserts (eq, comp. etc) from one song to another? one click!

+41 votes
142 views
asked Sep 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by michalchel (260 points)
edited Sep 28, 2017 by michalchel
it would be a dream if i can just send whole track to another song with all my inserts setup, without rendering and saving presets.

NOTE. I know that in other programs it works, but im using Studio One 3 and im talking about Studio One 3 :)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by lukemccready (1,620 points)
Importing full tracks and inserts from one session to another has been a Pro Tools feature for a long time.
+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2017 by joeljossie (3,660 points)
Yes!! I'd also love to see this with Instrument tracks.

I frequently find myself experimenting on a virtual instrument in one song, then finding something that works, but not in the song I'm currently in. This would let me quickly throw my cool new synth patch or whatever over to a new or existing song for maximum creative workflow.
0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (695,260 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...