Questions & Answers

How to import wav. samples into Sample One?

0 votes
5,108 views
asked Sep 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 by annwang (240 points)
Hi, I want to use my own samples that are wav.s. I'm a beginner and I haven't really been able to figure out how to do this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by nullfactor.com (1,290 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer

I usually do so by doing the following:

  1. From the top menu, select SONG > IMPORT FILE
  2. Select the WAV you wish to import and click OPEN (alternately, just double-click the file you wish to import)
  3. The file may appear on your song as a track.  You may duplicate your WAV file as needed, right from the track it creates, or you can select your file from the pool (find the pool by clicking BROWSE on the bottom-right corner of Studio One and selecting POOL from the options at the top of the Browse sidebar) and adding your WAV file to an instance of SampleOne (or the sampler of your choice).

I hope this has been helpful.  Good luck!

0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,800 points)
edited Sep 28, 2017 by donaldbaarns

You can use the "Song > Import File..." to import audio files onto tracks.

If you have Sample One open, you can drag and drop into it instead of putting a WAV file on a track. It depends on what you want to do.


In my mind it's often easier to just drag and drop them from the File Explorer, Finder or the S1 Browser.

Find the samples/audio you want, drag it in and S1 will put it on an existing track IF you drop it there, -OR- create a new track if you drop it below the existing tracks. Alternately, drop it on Sample One and it will show up in its interface, where you can use it there.

While "Import File..." works great, 95% of the time you can simply drag and drop the audio in where you want it.
 

...