Questions & Answers

Using Sample One, is there a way to change the pitch without changing the speed of the sample?

+2 votes
879 views
asked Mar 3, 2016 in Studio One 3 by frankodee (550 points)
For Example a Bass guitar pattern that I recorded myself.

Or should I be using Presence, bearing in mind that at this time I have Studio One 3.2 Artist

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 3, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (199,750 points)
 
Best answer
Unfortunately, this is not possible in Sample One.
0 votes
answered Jan 1 by gerassimosmoutafis (270 points)

Yes, you just have to click the "Follow Song Tempo" option:

Follow Song Tempo option in studio one Sampler

...