Questions & Answers

Notion for iPad Drum Beat adding notes

0 votes
448 views
asked Sep 27, 2017 in Notion iOS by kevinjmcmahonjr (150 points)
I'm using Notion on my iPad to transcribe guitar, bass, piano and drum parts for students of mine. I'm having an issue where if I've made a measure full of notes and later decide I want to add a note everything just gets out of whack. For instance, I will start off most of my drum beats with an 8th note pattern on the hi-hat then add the snare drum part. This is fine as long as the snare drum lines up with any of the hi-hats, but if I want to add a snare drum as a 16th note between two hi-hats, forget it, I might as well write the whole measure over again. Am I missing something or is there no way to add a note after the fact without shifting everything else in the measure? If there's a tutorial video I missed that covers this a link to it would be greatly appreciated!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer
If you would like, you can use touch entry mode to tap a note anywhere into your measure.  When doing this, you are going to change the rhythmic spelling of the measure though.  Any notes that are exceeding the rhythmic spelling of the measure are then highlighted in red.  To use touch-entry mode, you can tap the icon of the hand in the first pane of the palette.  You can also tap a note when not in touch entry mode, so that the note turns orange.  With the note orange, you can then change the note from an 8th note to a 16th note.  You do have to manually make sure that the rhythmic spelling of the measure is correct after doing so.
0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2018 by (140 points)
Ya tengo Notion para iPad. Tienen Notion mas profesional para iPad.
Gracias.
Y para Notion mac. Que precio tiene notion 6.
...