Questions & Answers

Macro command TRACK|MUTE basically doesn't work - what am I missing?

0 votes
145 views
asked Sep 29, 2017 in Studio One 3 by JontyFrancis (320 points)
Two major issues with TRACK|MUTE:

1. It only works Globally on ALL tracks - not just the ONE selected track.

2. It only mutes tracks that have been previously (manually) muted/unmuted.

If no track has been previously muted, TRACK|MUTE does NOTHING.

I'm trying to create my own macro key that works exactly the same way as the built-in "M" shortcut key.

Can TRACK|MUTE mute only selected track(s) - not globally affect ALL previously muted tracks?

Can TRACK|MUTE initiate mutes on selected track(s) that have not been previously muted?

This is so simple, I'm kinda shocked that it doesn't work... maybe I'm missing something?

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,800 points)
selected Oct 2, 2017 by JontyFrancis
 
Best answer
I can't recreate the issue here. I'm assuming you are doing more than just recreating the "M" command, since you could easily map that command to multiple keys if you wish (up to 3).

That said, I can't duplicate your issue. I create a macro with one command:

Track|Mute

I open a new song file, add new tracks, and whatever track is active gets muted/unmuted as I select the macro.

Maybe I'm doing something different, but it's working for me.
0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2017 by JontyFrancis (320 points)
Thanks very much Donald. I was using ctrl+1 but after seeing your answer I tried using regular keys like "j" for the macro instead of "Ctrl 1" and everything worked as expected. I then tried Alt+1 and that also worked fine. So, it appears macro ctrl key combinations don't work with TRACK|MUTE.

Thanks again!
...