Questions & Answers

Allow the "Mute Event" command to also work inside the Score View

+5 votes
31 views
asked Feb 2 in Score Editor by micheletacchi (1,340 points)
Hi,

The "mute events" works in the piano view editor, but doesn't in the score view.

However muted notes are correctly greyed out inside the score view, therefore there should definitely be a way of toggling between muted and unmuted within the score view, without having to go and do that in the piano view every time.

Thanks

Best

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Feb 3 by tothrec (18,380 points)
What is your use case?  You wrote the piece.  You listened to it.  Now you are cleaning up the score and suddenly feel that a couple notes don't belong?

I can kind of see how it should work either way (Tracking -> Notation -> Tracking), but not really convinced that it makes sense.
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by micheletacchi (1,340 points)
The midi editors show the same data and allow to work in the same way in either of them, therefore they should allow for the same operations to be done in each of them.

Thanks
...