Questions & Answers

Option to centre autoscroll

+92 votes
1,089 views
asked Oct 6, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by tianzhang (470 points)
Hi,

Would it be possible to implement an option to keep the arranger / editor panels centred when autoscrolling?

At the moment, the autoscroll behaviour is to scroll (page) when the marker reaches the edge. Implementing centre scrolling means that the user can always see upcoming information.

Thanks,

Tian

8 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (166,650 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+7 votes
answered Sep 9, 2018 by ali.hsj (540 points)
Yeah this feature is very helpful to see what is comming next.
+3 votes
answered May 30, 2021 by avrahamgaltal-or (430 points)
was this ever solved?

It would make much more sense that the scroller would always be centered instead of jumping from the end of current view to the beginning of the next... (which really doesn't make any sense to me)
+4 votes
answered Jun 19, 2021 by keithchadwick (430 points)
Would love to have this feature. Locking the marker center or at if a user can choose where to lock it would be hugely helpful.
+3 votes
answered Jun 20, 2021 by kerryvance (220 points)
Please, implement this request while we are still on version 5. Thanks.
0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2022 by kylekeith (200 points)

Hello -- add this to the Main Playback Loop:

If the PlaybackCursor's X position is > greater than half the PlaybackWindow.Width
Then += adjust the Playback Window's Horizontal Scroll Offset to re-center the difference... Playback_Cursor.x - (PlaybackWindow.width/2)

Thanks, Kyle

0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2023 by douglassherriff (370 points)

Yeah being able to centre autoscroll in my view is a huge one. Can't understand why this has never been added yet as a top request.  Just surely makes following the programming so much easier and thus make decisions on editing. 

And of course having the option to keep autscroll engaged if desired too smiley

0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2023 by jrnhoos (470 points)
Yes, either this or the option to flip the page when the cursor is in the part on the right. Currently you canĀ“t the whats coming when you play along with Studio one.
...