Questions & Answers

special modifier key Customization

+22 votes
1,030 views
asked Nov 22, 2019 in Editing by anubhavukil (7,700 points)

No photo description available.So, what I want is I want an option in Studio one where we can customize this Special Modifier keys as well. For example, 

1. Hold ALT (in Arrangement) to activate ALTernate tool while using arrow tool and activating arrow tool while using other tools

2. Ctrl+Shift+Drag to slip audio events

3. Ctrl+drag will copy

4. Holding Shift while resizing stretches event

5. Ctrl+Mouse to Zoom horizontally

6. Alt+Mouse Wheel  to Change Track Height (Per track Basis)

7. Ctrl+Shift+Drag to Zoom Vertically (Global)

8. Plus where we can customize Mouse clicks (Left tripple click, left click and hold, Right Double Click, Mouse Middle Click)

Now, I am not saying to implement exactly this Key Commands. Instead it will be nice if we are given a STUDIO One where we can customize these Special Modifier Keys too. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2019 by anubhavukil (7,700 points)
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by Mikayy (2,450 points)
Great Suggestion!
...